DoLife's logo

Privacy Policy

Effective : October 22, 2018

Contents:

  1. Introduction
  2. Collection of Information
  3. Use and Disclosure
  4. Security
  5. User acess and control
  6. Other important information
  7. Contact us

1. Introduction

Drishti on Life Oy (DoLife or We) respects your privacy and wants you to be familiar with how We collect, use and disclose both personal and non-personal information from and about you as a user of our services (User or You). With the term “personal information” we refer to information with which you are directly indentifiable.

This Privacy Policy describes and helps You understand our practices in connection with information collected through services such as websites, mobile sites, any applications (“apps”), and widgets (collectively Services). This Privacy Policy applies to all Users, including both those who use the Services without being registered with (or subscribing) to one of our Services and those who have registered with (or subscribed) to a Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally DoLife’s practices for handling non-personal information (for example, interests, demographics and services usage).

If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

Remember that by using these Services, You agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.Remember also that by using the Services You always disclose information about yourself to DoLife. Furthermore, while engaging in communication in the Services, You will disclose data about yourself to other Users, and any such data is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy. Note that We can never be held responsible for any personal data You choose to make public in the Services.

As set forth in our Terms of Use, the Services are for a general audience, but are not targeted to children or minors, and We do not knowingly collect personal information from other than our adult Users.

Drishti adheres to the provisions of the Finnish Personal Data Act (“Henkilötietolaki”) and other such applicable laws and regulations pertaining to processing of Personal Information, as well as process Personal Information in compliance with good processing practice. Each and every one in our personnel processing this Personal Information is obliged to keep such information strictly confidential.

2. Collection of Information

We and our service providers collect the following information from and about You:

Registration Information is the personal information You submit to register for a Service, for example, to create an account, post comments, receive a newsletter, or enter a contest or sweepstakes. Registration Information may include, for example, name, email address, gender, zip code and birthday. Generally speaking, We may use and process this information for the purposes of creating Service and User accounts, facilitating transactions, using, maintaining, customizing and developing the Services, contacting Users, providing services, sending customer and marketing information to Users, enabling communication in the Services, conducting research and creating reports or user profiles.

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that You yourself post onto our Service platform and the information about You that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, status, profile information and picture. Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

Information from Social Media. If You access or log-in to a Service through a social media service or connect a Service to a social media service, the information We collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content You have permitted the social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends lists, and any information You have made public in connection with that social media service. When You access the Services through social media services or when you connect a Service to social media services, you are authorizing Us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Activity Information. When You access and interact with the Services, We may collect certain information about those visits and your activity and purchases and other User habits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware and other technical information. If You access the Services from a mobile or other device, We may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when You first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the website can access information when You make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Services, such as pages you have visited, content You have viewed, search queries You have run and advertisements You have seen.

Third parties that support the Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing You to share content or tracking aggregate Services usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. DoLife does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies. Note that We shall never be liable for any third party’s collection or use of your information. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, see www.aboutads.info/consumers, and to opt-out of such ad networks’ and services’ advertising practices, go to www.aboutads.info/choices.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but You can change your settings to notify You when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website, see  http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security/privacy_policy/ faq.html. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies You may not have access to certain features, content or personalization available through the Services.

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information We collect with information from other sources, such as publicly available information from social media services, commercially available sources and information from our affiliates or business partners.

This Privacy Policy describes and helps You understand our practices in connection with information collected through services such as websites, mobile sites, any applications (“apps”), and widgets (collectively Services). This Privacy Policy applies to all Users, including both those who use the Services without being registered with (or subscribing) to one of our Services and those who have registered with (or subscribed) to a Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally DoLife’s practices for handling non-personal information (for example, interests, demographics and services usage).

If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

Remember that by using these Services, You agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.Remember also that by using the Services You always disclose information about yourself to DoLife. Furthermore, while engaging in communication in the Services, You will disclose data about yourself to other Users, and any such data is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy. Note that We can never be held responsible for any personal data You choose to make public in the Services.

As set forth in our Terms of Use, the Services are for a general audience, but are not targeted to children or minors, and We do not knowingly collect personal information from other than our adult Users.

Drishti adheres to the provisions of the Finnish Personal Data Act (“Henkilötietolaki”) and other such applicable laws and regulations pertaining to processing of Personal Information, as well as process Personal Information in compliance with good processing practice. Each and every one in our personnel processing this Personal Information is obliged to keep such information strictly confidential.

3. Use and Disclosure

We use the information we collect from and about You to provide the Services and its various features to You, including: to measure and improve those Services and features; to improve your experience with both online and off-line Services by delivering content You will find relevant and interesting, including marketing messages; to allow You to comment on content, and participate in possible contests or rewards programs; to provide You with customer support and to respond to inquiries.

When the information collected from or about You does not identify You as a specific person (“non-personal information”), we may use that information for any purpose or share it with third parties.

We use the information we collect from and about You for these additional purposes:

To allow service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Services. We may make your information available to certain third party service providers, such as contractors, agents or sponsors, who help us manage, develop or provide our Services. These service providers may not use personal information for any purpose other than the specific service they are providing to You and/or us.

To allow social sharing functionality. If You log in with or connect a social media service account with Services, We may share your user name, picture, and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other Service users and with your friends associated with your social media service. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider. By logging in with or connecting your DoLife account with a social media service, You are authorizing us to share information we collect from and about You with the social media service provider, other users and your friends and You understand that the social media service’s use of the shared information will be governed by the social media service’s privacy policy.

If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your DoLife account and do not participate in social sharing on Services.

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services or features, such as contests, sweepstakes or other promotions together with a third party (“Co-Branded Services”). These Co-Branded Services may be hosted on our Services or on the third party’s service. By virtue of these relationships, We may share the information You submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the third party. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by the third party’s privacy policy.

To deliver relevant advertisements. We and our service providers may use the information We collect from and about You to deliver relevant ads to You when You use the Services or another service. As noted above, third-party advertising networks and advertisers may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and activity to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests.

To contact You. We may periodically send promotional materials or notifications related to the Services. If You want to stop receiving promotional materials, You can send an e-mail to info@dolife.fi or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. There are certain service notification emails that You may not opt-out of, such as notifications of changes to the Services or policies. If You have installed a mobile app and You wish to stop receiving push notifications, You can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app.

To share with business partners. We may share your information with business partners to permit them to send You marketing communications consistent with your preferences.

To protect the rights of DoLife and others. There may be instances when We may disclose your information, including situations where DoLife has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property, or our business partners and affiliates or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If DoLife were to sell all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, We may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

4. Security

Drishti uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, nobody can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

The register will be maintained in external service providers’ servers with appropriate safeguards, such as password protection, granting the access to the stored information only to persons working at DoLife or DoLife partners who are expressly authorized by us. The register is protected by appropriate industry standard, technical as well as hierarchical and organizational safety measures.

5. User acess and control

If You would like to access, review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise limit our use of your personal information You have previously provided directly to us, You may contact us by following the instructions below.

In your request, please include your email address, name, home address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information in our possession You would like to access, change, update, or suppress. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably.

You may request that We not share your personal information on a going-forward basis with our business partners or unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes by sending an email to info@dolife.fi. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable.
We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from:

  • Receiving electronic communications from us: If You no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, You may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by sending email to info@dolife.fi. This means that you shall no longer be our customer and shall also follow the instructions given regarding termination and cancellation of subscripitons in the Terms of Use.
  • Our sharing of your personal information with business partners or affiliates for their marketing purposes: If You would prefer that We do not share your personal information on a going-forward basis with business partners and likes for their direct marketing purposes, You may opt-out of this sharing by sending email to info@dolife.fi.

6. Other important information

Updates to Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy. Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when We post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site.

Location of Data. The Services are hosted in Sweden and managed from Finland. If You are a user located outside of these countries You understand and consent to having any personal information processed in these two countries. Data protection or Privacy and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your own home jurisdiction. This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above. As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

Linked Services. The Services may also be linked to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties, and once You leave the Services or click an advertisement you should check the applicable privacy policy of the other service.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service. In some cases, We may use an unaffiliated payment service to allow you to purchase a product or make payments (“Payment Service”). If you wish to purchase a product or make a payment using a Payment Service, You will be directed to a Payment Service webpage. Any information that You provide to a Payment Service will be subject to the applicable Payment Service’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any Payment Service’s use of information collected through any Payment Service.

Data Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

Remember that even after You cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, You have shared information with social media or other services. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

Sensitive Information. We kindly ask that You not send us, and You not disclose, any sensitive personal information (such as social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or membership and affiliation) on or through the Services or otherwise.

7. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: info@dolife.fi

Mail: Drishti on Life Oy, Vattuniemenkatu 9, 00210 Helsinki, Finland

Tel: +358 (0)50 4698488

Subscribe now and receive our newsletter with new courses, interesting posts and events! We are yogis and don't like to spam.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Know more about Dolife Method

You have Successfully Subscribed!